home | alumni | veterans | faculty | photos | clubs & activities | messages | stories | reunions | places | memorials | links | about

Bergenfield Alumni Veterans
Thank you for your service.....


Class of 1943
Leonard Baker, Army
Chester Coringrato, Army
Charles Folker,
Warren Geier, Air Force
Norman Kley, Army
Anthony Libonati,
John Ligouri,
Sebastian Listro,
Douglas Lyvere,
Thomas Mackay,
Norman Migliorato, Army
Richard Montgomery,
Dean Newton,
Harry Pettigrew,
Dennis Rosenstein, Navy
John Rube,
John Simpson,
Daniel Ungar,
Ray Wieczoreck,

Class of 1944
Howard Bartholf,
Warren Bussow, Navy
Frank Hutchinson,
Phillip Leggiere,
Anthony Marsillio,
Charles J. O'Dowd,

Class of 1945
Elwood Brey, Navy


Class of 1947
Robert Engleke, National Guard
John Ives, Navy
George Patterson, Navy
Albert Villaret, Air Force
Bill Wassman, Army

Class of 1948
Ralph Alliegro, -Air Force
Gerald Hannemann, Army
John Laggner, Air Force


Class of 1950
Joseph Del Nobile Sr., Army
Tom Finnegan, Air Force
William Wacker, Navy

Class of 1951
Robert Desposito, Navy
William (Bill) Hargreaves, -Army
John Holder, Navy
Joe Sacchi, -Navy
Joseph Sacchi, Navy
Ralph Siter, Army
Bernie Weisse, -Navy

Class of 1952
Charles Anastasio, -Army
George Behrens, -Navy
Al Carlson, -Air Force
Richard Curran, Army
Frederick Hugelmann, Army
Walter Tuers, -National Guard
Robert Vautin (win), Army

Class of 1953
Fred Cochran, Marines
Frederick Finger, -Coast Guard
Sal Frisina, Navy
Jon Nash, -Army

Class of 1954
Richie Attanasio, Army
Bruce Boyer, -Navy
Nelson Cederberg, -Coast Guard
Robert Lane, Marines
Richard Turrone, -Air Force

Class of 1955
George Acott, Army
Jack Baist, Army
Robert Dahlin, -Army
William J. Patterson, -Army
George Scott, Army
John Shanahan, -Army
John Vozza, Navy
Thomas Weisse, Army

Class of 1956
Robert Amter,
Robert Burghard,
Stanley Ferm, Army
Gerald Gibbs, Navy
Nimrod Goering, -Air Force
Ted Gottry,
Robert Hermann,
James Hertzig, Air Force
John Kehoe, Air Force
Richard Lane, Navy
Howard Laramee,
Louis Lastella,
Al Lippman, Air Force
Gerald Lummis, Navy
Donald May, -National Guard
Tom Moore, National Guard
Richard O'Dowd, -Navy
Robert Pereira,
Howard Prunty, Air Force
James Quinn, Army
Robert Rolison, -National Guard
Evan Sager, -Army
Pete Salvesen, Army
Edward Sheridan, Army
George Sites,
Paul Stolpen, Navy
James Tepper, -Navy
Joseph Zegarra, Army

Class of 1957
Richard Baroch, Navy
Carl Dohrmann, -Army
Richard Esposito, Army
Harold Hogrefe, Army
Louis Horens, Army
Robert Keller, -Air Force
Richard Libonati, -Navy
Robert Vogel, -Navy
Herb Wessell, -Air Force

Class of 1958
John H. Carley, Army
Edward Csoltko, -Navy
Arthur Mayer, -Army
Douglas Mutz, Air Force
Barry Rover, Marines

Class of 1959
Dick Alderton, Army
Ralph DeMasi, National Guard
Bob Dunn, -Navy
Bob Grizler, -Navy
John Horsman, Army
Frank Kennedy, -Navy
Sal LoCicero, -Army
Harold Meisner, -Army
Warren Nogaki, Air Force
Andrew Rostolder, -Marines

Class of 1960
Robert Cook, Navy
Michael DiGiovanni, Navy
Robt 'Bob' Dornhart,
John Ghnouly, Army
Howard Heil, Army
Greg Matthews, Air Force
Al Mueller, Army
Stephen Munz, Navy
Karl Nuebler, Army
Walt Olsted, Army
Bob (Chief) Rivera, Army
Frederick Rolison, Army
James Spill, Navy
Bob Ventrice, Army
Cliff Wallum, Navy

Class of 1961
Paul Ahern, -Army
Abdul (Abbe) Amed, Air Force
Donald Bal, Air Force
Kevin Cunningham, Army
James DiSciascio, Air Force
Richard Felton, Army
Bob Handwerker, Army
Charles Hawkins, -Marines
Larry Holmes, Air Force
Robert Kelleher, -Air Force
Raymond Maurer, Air Force
John McMorris, -Army
Erwin Mockler, Army
Arthur Neff, Navy
David Robie, -National Guard
John Sarver, Army
Byron (Ron) Schneider, Army

Class of 1962
Peter Cibula, Army
Bill Colontrelle, Army
Allan Draper, Army
Walter Erbeck, National Guard
Frank Giaquinto, Army
Bill Grippo, Navy
Edward (Ned) Hansen, Navy
Allen Karlebach, Air Force
Chris Kleckner, Air Force
Walter Lubbe, Marines
William Malanczuk, Marines
Ted Miller, Army
Al Onofrei, Navy
John Pall, Army
Charles Richardson, Air Force
Charles Roussel, Marines
Gail Rucker Kraemer, Army
Joseph Schirripe, Army
Florence Schnabel Wells, Army
Dennis Suchowacky Stevens, Army
Robert Swicker, Army
Richard Volpitta, Navy
Hank Weil, Army

Class of 1963
Oral (Skip) Amundson, -Navy
Daniel Camillo, Army
Francis Campeau, Navy
Peter Cimelli, Army
Earl Coppock, Army
Ron Gerbino, -Army
John Gesualdo, Navy
Joseph Giles, Navy
Evan Golieb, Army
John Griesbach, Army
Edwin Grube, Army
John Hodurski, Navy
Ed Kobylarz, Army
Arthur Mortensen, -Navy
Rae O'Toole, Air Force
Richard Richardson, Army
Ken Schiess, -Air Force
Eric Schleiffer, Air Force
Richard Vereb, Navy
Ray Walko, Air Force
Franklin Weil, Air Force

Class of 1964
Dennis Appleang, -National Guard
Richard Boehme, Army
Alexander Callahan, -Navy
Walter Caufield, Army
Mark Cinnamon M.D., -National Guard
Dennis Clark, Army
Kenneth Colborn, -Air Force
Ken Columbia, Navy
Steve Connolly, Army
John Eskilson, Navy
Frank Falotico, Navy
Tom Feely, -Army
Charles Gill, Air Force
Larry Hans, -Navy
Walter Karpowski, -Marines
Brendan Kennedy, Army
Arthur Kent, Air Force
Tom Kochakji, Army
William Kohmuench, Army
Don Links, Air Force
John Mohr, Air Force
Bob Monahan, -Army
Michael Nemec, Marines
Robert(Bob) Oppelt, -Navy
Lyle Pirnie, -Army
Joseph Rizzotti, -Air Force
John Scagliotti, Navy
Richard Seiger, -Navy
Wayne Sherman, Army
Allan Solomon, -Army
John Suhr, -Navy
Don Swicker, -Army
Ray Vicari, Army
Gordon Wallum, Army
Ed Warch, Navy

Class of 1965
Gerald Arevalo, Army
Joe Aschenbrand, -Army
Ilmar Balodis, Navy
Dennis Barlow, Navy
David Bender, -Army
Ronald Biscardi, Army
Tommy Braund, Marines
Abraham Brecher, Air Force
Barry Breyer, Army
Robert Brightman, Army
Michael Burke, -Army
Robert Butkus, -Army
Michael Byrne, Navy
Robert E. Byrnes Sr., Navy
Brian Callahan, Navy
Neal Dieterle, -Coast Guard
Fred Eberlein, -Marines
Robert Ehrhart, -National Guard
Roy Elsasser, -Navy
Wayne Ernst, -Navy
Rick Felipe, -Army
Bill Folli,
William Gambino, Army
Lawrence (Larry) Garguilo, Marines
Rodney Glockner, Army
William Goodell, Air Force
Paul Goodwin, Army
Robert Graziani, -Navy
Paul Hassler, Navy
Everett Heinonen, -Air Force
George Hikade, Army
Glenn Knudsen, Army
Frederick Kohmuench iii, Army
Bert Mazzacca, Army
Rudy Nickmann, -Army
James Patrissi, Army
Thomas Pelletier, Army
Michael Romeo, Army
Jim Scherer, Air Force
Steve Schettini, Navy
William F. Smith, -Air Force
Bill Stuebing, -Army
Alan Tannaz, -National Guard
Norman Thurling, -Navy
Richard Torres, -Army
Leney Vautrin, -Army
Bill Wisch, -Navy
Bill Wood, Marines
Joseph W. Yurillo, -Coast Guard

Class of 1966
Joseph Bonilla, -Navy
James Bowlin, Marines
Thomas Butler, -Army
Joe Cantamessa, Army
David Causey, Marines
Michael D'avi, -Army
Brian DeGroff, Navy
James Devine, -Air Force
Oran Digman, -Army
Ken Dowling, -Navy
Thomas Downs, Air Force
Harold Ferrando, -National Guard
Jeff Garabadian, Army
Artie Goodwin, -Marines
Gary Gould, Air Force
Michael Jamieson, Navy
Mel Kent, -Army
Kevin Killcoyne, Air Force
Robert Kunz, Army
Ken Lilley, Army
Kenneth Lindstrom, Air Force
Bruce Lustig, Army
Stephen Marino, Navy
Anthony Mataski, Army
Tom Morris, Army
Leonard Ruggia, -Air Force
Howard Schmidt, Army
Evans Schoeman, Navy
Lorraine (Lorri) Schoen, -Air Force
Gary Schoonmaker, Army
Paul Seagord, Marines
Michael Sonneberg, Army
Rich Tardell, -Navy
Dennis Tursi, -National Guard
Lester Van Steenburgh, Army

Class of 1967
Richard Addon, Navy
Ross Applegate, Army
Richard Armitage, -Army
Sam Cook, -Navy
John Fisher, Navy
Frank Fossa, Navy
Baeli Frank, -Air Force
John Thomas Fuller, Army
James Goodwin, -Army
Dan Greening, Air Force
Alexander Halcro, Army
Joseph Laliker, Marines
James Mc Hugh, -Army
Mike McEllen, Army
Richard Moos, -Coast Guard
Wally Muller III, Navy
Richard Perry, -Navy
Leonard Ruggia, -Air Force
James Sacco, -Air Force
Joe Schinzing, Army
Holden Texel, -National Guard
John Zeigler, -Navy

Class of 1968
Jim Barr, Army
Louis Barrella, Army
Geoffrey Bender, -Navy
Jacob Brecher, -Army
Craig Collins, Army
Tom Felipe, National Guard
Dr. Michael Given, -Army
John M. Nashmy Sr., -Coast Guard
Paul Nixon, Air Force
Bill Savino, Army
Ted Swanson, -Air Force

Class of 1969
Walter Brightman, Navy
Kevin Dolan, -Navy
John P Eichler, Army
Richard Germakian, Marines
Stan Hawthorne, Navy
Frank Lang, -Marines
Mike Lapinski, -Army
William Lilley, -Army
Jimmy McQuade, Army
Bob McQuade, -Army
Eric Nielsen, -Army
Chuck Sahlberg, Air Force
Richard Slavik, -Navy
Frederick Stursberg, -National Guard
Kevin Weimann, -Navy

Class of 1970
Steven Braun, -Navy
Ronald Carney, -Navy
Donald Ebhardt, Army
Steven Egger, Navy
Charlie Elsasser, -Air Force
James Gallo, Navy
David Gardner, -Navy
Charles Laspino, -National Guard
David Piedmonte, -Air Force

Class of 1971
Dennis Brightman, Navy
Stephen Cioce, Army
Jack De Lucia, -Army
Jerry Knoepfler, -Army
Norman Lindell, Army
Michael Mullany, -Navy
Cynthia Patton Coulson, -Navy
Teresa (Teri) Patton Hetnar, Air Force
Bill Perry, -Army
Gary Vosburgh, -Air Force
Jimmy Whitney, -National Guard

Class of 1972
Kevin Brennan, Army
Michael Giorgino, -Navy
Jeff Kohmuench, Navy
Joe LoBello, Air Force
Alfred Lorenzini, Navy
Mark Slavin, Navy

Class of 1973
John Fuhrman, -Navy
Mark Hilb, Marines
Joseph Matola, Navy
Gerry Santulli, -Navy

Class of 1974
Pete Bonelli, -Army
Edward Cooney, Air Force
Russell Dieterle, -Marines
Alan Ernst, Navy
Stephen Lapp, Navy
Thomas Lauzon, -Navy
John O'Dowd, Army
Gus Quist, -Army

Class of 1975
William Curtin, Navy
Michael Davino, -Army
Bruce Errico, -Marines
Bill McBee, Army
Jan Pardalis, -Air Force
Denis Sullivan, Army

Class of 1976
Joseph Casper, Navy
Bill Hartmann, Navy
Philip (Trini) Lopez, Navy
James Phillips, -National Guard

Class of 1977
Robert Buongiorno, -Marines
Steve Eberle, -Navy
John Rosien, Navy

Class of 1978
Stanley Akahoshi, Navy
David Bickerton, -Army
John Camp, Army
Thomas Eberle, Army
Jon Hart, Air Force
Andy Killcoyne, Navy
Scot Merkle, -Army
Rodger Oviedo, Air Force
Ken Petrocelli, -Navy
Kevin Sullivan, Navy

Class of 1979
Josiah Greaves, Air Force
Mark Miller, Air Force
Frank Sgobbo, Marines

Class of 1980
Paul Adelhoch, -Air Force
Robert Boria, Navy
Douglas Engstrum, Navy
Neill Lapp, Air Force

Class of 1981
Scott Bisig, Army
Nick Bozinos, Navy
Thomas DeSiena, -Air Force
Philip Dobitsch, -Army
Donna Dorgan, Army
Thomas Frazier, -Air Force
Kevin Jamieson, Navy
Scott Lockhart, -Marines
Todd Lukas, -Marines
Robert Murphy, -Navy
Adam Robertson, Air Force
Charles Vanderbilt, -Air Force

Class of 1982
Bryan Clark, -Navy
Colleen Cooke Foos, -Army
William Hesse Sr., -Marines
Tim King, -Air Force
Dean Nilsen, Navy
Eileen O'Leary Murray, Navy
Joseph Pecili, -Air Force
John Purtill, -Air Force
Jose Rodriguez, Navy
George Selleck, Army
Michael Shanahan, Navy
Rich Tierney, -Army

Class of 1983
David Gherman, -Air Force
Scott Janssens, -Navy
Marvin Lugo, -Air Force
Jim Masterson, -Navy
Paul McTeague, Navy
Sharon Mullarkey, -Air Force
Scott Schmelz, -Marines
Michael Whitney, -Air Force
Bill Wilson, Navy

Class of 1984
Robert Alfano, Air Force
Robert Callahan, -Air Force
Alfredo Ferrer, -Army
Chris Kazianis, -Air Force
Gary Krock, Marines
Mary Purtill White, -Air Force
Austin Skorstad, Marines
Thomas Thomson, -Navy
Richard Toolen, -Marines
Tom Woodward, Air Force

Class of 1985
Karl Feldmann, -National Guard
Gene Ferriter, Air Force
Per Martin Fosstveit, -Army
Paul Kelly, -Navy
Rob Paro, -Navy
Bob Thoens, Air Force

Class of 1986
Mark Adelhoch, -Army
Craig Coughlin, Marines
Sean Deloughery, Army
Stephanie Faro Ruperto, -Army
Michael Lemond, -Air Force
Chris Salvatore, Marines

Class of 1987
Rob Picht, Army

Class of 1988
Bob Gerald, Marines

Class of 1989
Christopher Cassese, Marines
Kevin Felici Jr., Air Force
Gregory Milano, -Air Force
Joseph Verga, Marines
Michael Voto, -Navy

Class of 1990
William Clare, Marines
Wendy Lawrence Loszynski, Air Force
Diana Ortiz Kelly, Army
John Rezzonico, Marines
Kenneth Roettger, -Marines
Rene Torres, Marines
George VanSteenburgh, Army

Class of 1991
William Jamieson, Army
Rafael Jimenez, -Marines
Robert Kohrs, Marines
Timothy Morales, Army
Mark Schoenfeld, -Army

Class of 1992
Michael Denaci, Army

Class of 1993
Mark Buffit, Air Force
Richard Harty, Coast Guard
Andrew Lawrence, Air Force

Class of 1994
Rachel Block South, -Army
Sean Casey, Navy
Eric Cinotti, National Guard
Mark Elsasser, -Marines
Thomas Krass, Air Force
Louis Macario, -Air Force

Class of 1995
Brian Cameron, Army
Carrie Hille, Air Force
Wilmy Restituyo, Air Force
Stephanie Rossi, Air Force


Class of 1997
Frank Helm, Army
Douglas Van Valen, Navy


Class of 1999
Rueben Choi, Air Force
George Hamilton, Marines

Class of 2000
James Hurley ll, Marines
Kristina Lyttle, Air Force
Harvey Olarte, Army

Class of 2001
John Pampaloni, Navy



Class of 2004
Sanjae Vanriel, Marines
Maria Varon, Navy


Class of 2006
Peter Stolba, Navy




Class of 2010
Daniel Malone, Army





Total BHS Veterans is 531
188 served in the Army
138 served in the Navy
100 served in the Air Force
48 served in the Marines
7 served in the Coast Guard
22 served in the National Guard
-- Site Map --

 Address Book | Reflections | linksPhoto Gallery | Doo Wop Bands | homepage | Business and Personal Web Hosting
Bergenfield Education Foundation Band Room Friends of Music | Class of 1967 | Calendar of Events| BHS logowear
   add your name to address book | change your address or e-mail | view alumni addresses
 find alumni by state | view bulletin board | sign the bulletin board | search by state .
 read news and stories about bergenfield | view memorials | add a memorial |
Faculty, Staff & Friends Address Book | Faculty, Staff & Friends Registration
. . .
BHS honored Veterans  ||  Alumni Veterans List  ||  Veterans Registration  |
. . .
| St. John's K-8 school | Bill Eaton Memorial Golf  | Bergenfield Museum | BHS Drama Club |
Bergenfield Education Foundation | | BHS Chearleaders | BHS Band Room | Alumni Association
. . .
Photo II Galleries
1950's photos | | 1960's photos | | 1970's photos | | 1980's photos | | 1990's photos
Bergenfield Gallery Today | | Bergenfield Sports | | Bergenfield P.A.L | | Bergenfield, The Early Years | | Bergenfield Today
Elementary school photos
Doo Wop Bandss || 1960 Bergenfield High School Dedication

. . .
... Space and funding for the BHS Web site has been donated by
JED products,  promotional products,  restaurant supply,
Custom Embroidery, Screen printing, T-shirts, Jackets, caps, sports uniforms, promotional supplies.......

links